Loading...
Skip to Content

WCCS this week

Monday 26th September
Choristers in Germany
8.15 am Pre-Prep staff briefing
8.15 am Gallery Choir, Clergy House Library
8.30 am Prep briefing
8.40 am Piano trio, boarders’ common room
8.40 am Cello ensemble, conference room
8.55 am Pre-Prep assembly: role of librarians
10.25 am Year 5 string quartet, boarders’ common room
11.00 am Years 6 & 7 string trio, boarders’ common room
1.55 pm Senior orchestra, conference room
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Reception & Year 1 drama & traditional tales club
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 1 football & sports club, Coach Zach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 2 & 3 general knowledge club, Thomas Auger
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 3 chess club, external coach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 4-8 table-tennis club, Massimo Campanale
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 6-8 senior coding club, external coach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 5-8 senior chess club, external coach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 4 junior football club, Coach Zach
4.00 pm Prep staff meeting: Years 4 & 6 pastoral
4.00 pm Pre-Prep staff meeting: parents’ evening preparation
6.00 pm 13+ senior schools and pre-test information evening, Zoom
Tuesday 27th September
Choristers in Germany
8.15 am Gallery Choir, Clergy House Library
8.30 am Choristers & probs return
8.50 am School Mass – parents welcome, Cathedral
10.30 am Weekly Cathedral Music Dept / School meeting
9.50 am Prefects’ meeting
3.00 pm – 5.00 pm Head’s senior school appointments with parents
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Reception football & sports club, Coach Zach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 1 puzzle club, Georgina Gillooly & Polly Sykes
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Reception & Year 1 dance club, Elle Keen
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 2 & 3 Arty Party club, External Coach & Alice Owtram
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 2 & 3 Lego club, Sophie O’Regan
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 4 chess club, external coach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 4 & 5 junior coding club, external coach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 4-6 Lego club, Honor Mathews
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 7 & 8 senior football club, Coach Zach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 5-8 interview club, external coach
6.00 pm – 7.00 pm Online safety talk for parents by Dr Aric Sigman, Zoom
Wednesday 28th September
8.00 am SMT meeting
8.15 am Gallery Choir, Clergy House Library
8.40 am Junior Choir, Clergy House Library
8.50 am Prep School Council meeting
10.30 am Governors’ academic committee meeting
1.55 pm Junior orchestra, conference room
2.00 pm Year 6 football v Westminster Under, Battersea Park
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Reception & Year 1 playball skills club, external coach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Reception & Year 1 Lego and construction, Zoë de Quintal
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 2 & 3 junior karate club, external coach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 2 & 3 French club, external coach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 4 & 6 fencing club, Jonathan Weekes
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 4-8 Airfix club, Ivo MacGreevy
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 5 & 6 intermediate football club, Coach Zach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Advanced running club, external coach
5.00 pm Boarding staff meeting
7.30 pm Boarding Council meeting
Thursday 29th September
Sts Michael, Gabriel & Raphael, Archangels
8.40 am Years 2 & 3 Choir, Gibbs Room
8.50 am Prep House assemblies
9.50 am Violin duet I, boarders’ common room
10.25 am Piano duet, old vestry
11.25 am Violin duet II, boarders’ common room
2.00 pm Year 4 football v Sussex House, Battersea Park
3.00 pm – 5.00 pm Head’s senior school appointments with parents
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Reception & Year 1 creative club, Arabella Reeve-Tucker
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Reception & Year 1 board games club, Hannah Vernon
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 2 & 3 football & sports club, Coach Zach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 2 & 3 drama club, Athena Tzallas
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 5 & 6 reasoning club, Michelle Moyles
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 7 & 8 fencing club, Jonathan Weekes
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Junior running club, Orlando Winser
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 4 & 5 junior debating club, external coach
Friday 30th September
8.15 am Gallery Choir, Clergy House Library
9.00 am Year 6 pastoral assembly: staying healthy during exams
12.45 pm ABRSM music exams application deadline
2.00 pm 1st & 2nd XI football v Knightsbridge, Battersea Park
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 4-8 speed, agility & quickness club, Coach Zach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 4-8 karate club, external coach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 4-8 street dance club, external coach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 6-8 senior debating club, external coach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 4-8 art club, Alice Owtram & Emily Auger
3.50 pm / 5.00 pm Year 5 choristers & probs depart for the weekend
6.30 pm Years 6-8 choristers depart for the weekend
Saturday 1st October
Black history month begins
P4S U11 (Year 6) football tournament, St George’s Park
Sunday 2nd October
Year 8 geography trip to Arran departs
P4S U11 (Year 6) football tournament, St George’s Park
9.45 am Choristers & probs return
12.00 pm Solemn Mass, Cathedral
4.00 pm Vespers
This Week
This Week
This Week