Loading...
Skip to Content

WCCS this week

WCCS is now closed for the summer holidays.

Michaelmas term opens for choristers and probationers on Monday 6th September at 4.00 pm.

Michaelmas term opens for day boys in Years 1 – 8 on Tuesday 7th September at 8.40 am.

Michaelmas term opens for Reception boys on Tuesday 7th September at 9.15 am.

Below is the schedule for the first week of the Michaelmas term.

Wednesday 1st September
9.00 am – 5.00 pm Statutory First Aid training for staff, Refectory
Thursday 2nd September
9.00 am SMT meeting, Head’s office
11.00 am – 12.30 pm COVID-19 tests 1 for boys in Years 7 & 8, Cathedral Hall
2.00 pm – 5.30 pm Boarding-staff INSET, Refectory
2.00 pm – 4.00 pm Music-staff INSET, Zoom
Friday 3rd September
9.00 am – 3.30 pm Whole-staff INSET, Conference Room
Saturday 4th September
Sunday 5th September
Monday 6th September
9.15 am Heads of Houses meet their teams
10.00 am – 1.00 pm Academic-staff INSET, Gibbs Room
10.00 am – 11.30 am COVID-19 tests 2 for boys in Years 7 & 8, Cathedral Hall
2.00 pm Departmental meetings
4.00 pm Term begins for choristers & probationers
5.00 pm Head of Boarding & Head of Music talk for probationer and chorister parents
Tuesday 7th September
Clubs begin
Instrument lessons begin
8.40 am Term begins for Yrs 1-8 day boys
9.15 am Term begins for Reception boys
10.00 am School assemblies
1.55 pm Senior instrumental ensembles
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 8 cross-country club, Orlando Winser
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 7 Tolkein Society, Mimi Trevelyan-Davis
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 6 reasoning club, Michelle Moyles
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 5 football club, Coach Zach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 4 fencing club, Jonathan Weekes
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 3 AirFix club, Arthur Bagshaw
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 2 Lego & construction club, Zoë de Quintal
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 1 football club, Coach Zach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Reception gardening club, Polly Sykes
Wednesday 8th September
Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 8 AirFix club, Ivo MacGreevy
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 7 fencing club, Jonathan Weekes
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 6 football club, Coach Zach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 5 fencing club, external coach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 4 cross-country club, Beth Marshall
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 3 French club, external tutor
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 2 football club, Coach Zach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 1 Lego & construction club, Abi Stott
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Reception creative club, Arabella Reeve-Tucker
5.30 pm Boarding staff meeting
Thursday 9th September
9.15 am Yrs 3 & 4 instrument showcase, Clergy House Library
1.55 pm Senior instrumental ensembles
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 8 LAMDA drama club, external coach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 7 football club, Coach Zach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 6 fencing club, Jonathan Weekes
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 5 debating club, Declan Amphlett
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 4 chess club, external coach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 3 football club, Coach Zach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 2 handwriting & art club, Hannah Vernon
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 1 puzzle & board games club, Georgina Gillooly
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Reception dance & exercise club, Elle Keen
4.00 pm Pre-Prep meet your son’s teachers, Refectory
Friday 10th September
8.15 am Auditions for School choirs
8.40 am Instrumental ensembles
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 8 football club, Coach Zach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 7 Mandarin club, external tutor
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 5 video game design club, external tutor
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 4 karate club, external coach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Yr 5 choristers and probs depart for the weekend
6.30 pm Yrs 6-8 choristers depart for the weekend
Saturday 11th September
Sunday 12th September
9.45 am Choristers & probs return
12.00 pm Solemn Mass, Cathedral
4.00 pm Solemn Vespers & Benediction, Cathedral
This Week
This Week
This Week