Loading...
Skip to Content

WCCS this week

The School is now closed for the summer holidays.

Monday 5th September, 4.00 pm, term begins for choristers and probs.

Tuesday 6th September, 8.40 am, term begins for day boys.

Michaelmas term 2022 diaryFor the Michaelmas term 2022 diary, click here


Below is the schedule for the first week of the Michaelmas term.

Tuesday 30th August
9.00 am – 5.00 pm Staff Red Cross First Aid training, Refectory
9.30 am – 3.00 pm Food safety training
Wednesday 31st August
10.00 am – 1.30 pm Staff Fire Marshall training, Refectory
Thursday 1st September
9.00 am SMT meeting, Head’s office
10.00 am Academic staff return
2.00 pm Boarding staff INSET
Friday 2nd September
10.00 am Whole-staff INSET
12.00 pm Music department meeting
Monday 5th September
9.15 am Heads of Houses meet their teams
10.00 am – 12.30 pm Academic-staff INSET, Gibbs Room
1.30 pm Departmental meetings
4.00 pm Term begins for choristers & probationers
5.00 pm Head of Boarding talk for probationer and chorister parents
Tuesday 6th September
Clubs begin
Instrument lessons begin
8.40 am Term begins for day boys in Years 1-8
9.15 am Term begins for boys in Reception
10.00 am School assemblies
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Reception football & sports club, Coach Zach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 1 puzzle club, Georgina Gillooly & Polly Sykes
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Reception & Year 1 dance club, Elle Keen
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 2 & 3 art & design club, External Coach & Alice Owtram
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 2 & 3 Lego club, Sophie O’Regan
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 4 fencing club, Mr Weekes
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 4 chess club, external coach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 4 & 5 junior coding club, external coach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 4-8 yoga club, external coach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 4-6 Lego club, Honor Mathews & Massimo Campanale
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 7 & 8 senior football club, Coach Zach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 6-8 interview club, external coach
Wednesday 7th September
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Reception & Year 1 playball skills club, external coach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Reception & Year 1 Lego and construction, Zoë de Quintal
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 2 & 3 junior karate club, external coach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 2 & 3 French club, external coach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 5 & 6 fencing club, Jonathan Weekes
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 5-8 Airfix club, Ivo MacGreevy
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 6-8 break-dancing club, external coach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 5 & 6 intermediate football club, Coach Zach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 4-8 Mandarin club, external coach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Junior running club, external coach
5.30 pm Boarding staff meeting
Thursday 8th September
Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary
8.40 am Years 2 & 3 choir, Gibbs Room
8.50 am Prep assembly, Clergy House Library
3.30 pm Parents of boys in Reception & Year 1 Meet your son’s teacher, Pre-Prep classrooms
3.40 pm Parents of boys in Years 2 & 3, Meet your son’s teacher, Pre-Prep classrooms
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Reception & Year 1 creative club, Arabella Reeve-Tucker
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Reception & Year 1 board games club, Hannah Vernon
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 2 & 3 football & sports club, Coach Zach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 2 & 3 drama club, Athena Tzallas
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 5 & 6 reasoning club, Michelle Moyles
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 7 & 8 fencing club, Jonathan Weekes
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Advanced cross-country club, external coach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 4 & 5 junior debating club, external coach
Friday 9th September
8.15 am Gallery Choir auditions
8.40 am Reception & Year 1 Choir
9.00 am Year 8 pastoral assembly: roles of responsibility
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 4-8 speed, agility & quickness club, Coach Zach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 4-8 karate club, external coach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 6-8 senior drama club, external coach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 6-8 senior debating club, external coach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Years 4-8 art club, Alice Owtram & Emily Auger
3.50 pm / 5.00 pm Yr 5 choristers and probs depart for the weekend
6.30 pm Yrs 6-8 choristers depart for the weekend
Saturday 10th September
Sunday 11th September
9.45 am Choristers & probs return
12.00 pm Solemn Mass, Cathedral
4.00 pm Solemn Vespers & Benediction, Cathedral
This Week
This Week
This Week